A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

someone touches cold sore, then shakes my hand. i have a tiny wound. risk of herpetic whitlow?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Timothy Raichle
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Almost zero: Herpes is not transmitted through hand-to-hand contact.
Answered on Jun 2, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Unlikely: If you touched the ulcer directly with a finger which had a wound you might get this, but by secondary transfer this would be quite unusual. Nothing i ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wallner
41 years experience Gynecology
Touching a cold sore: ..Is direct contact and could be a cause. Touching someone's genital organs is more likely a cause of whitlow.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Levine
19 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes but less common: It is usually spread from direct contact but in theory can also occur from indirect contact.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Almost zero chance: Unless the whitlow is open and weeping, there is little if any infection risk. I have never heard of herpes being transmitted by shaking hands. Howeve ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month