A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i started flagyl 3 days ago for c-diff, im i still contagious.can c-diff be hard stool with thick/sticky like mucus?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Johnny Green
40 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
Diarrhea-contagious: Since only 80% of c diff responds to Flagyl you should consider yourself contagious at least until the diarrhea resolves. There is also a relatively high recurrence rate so the real answer is you are potentially contagious until the diarrhea resolves and stays gone for a couple of weeks...
Answered on Dec 9, 2015
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See doctor: There are other medications for this condition . It appears that Metronidazole has not worked for you. See a GI doctor if necessary. In the meanwhi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam King
Dr. Adam King answered
14 years experience Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Probably: Your bacteria that live in your colon has likely changed due to the Flagyl. Start eating Yougurt or taking a probiotic capsule daily to help restore ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lee Peter Bee
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Needs recheck: Metronidazole or Flagyl is normally used to treat Clostridium difficile colitis, Which is an opportunistic infection, usually caused by antibiotic usa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Only a little: C. difficile is always something to be "concerned" about. But you are experiencing a rather mild case, and the Flagyl probably will take care of it. C ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month