U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 80-year-old male asked:

Bad case of thrush.im on crestor 5 mg dulera (formoterol and mometasone) and celexa 20mg. md wants to add diflucan. cardiac risk too high? i have normal ecg. nistatin taking too long to work. i don't want arrhythmia. pls advise

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Fluconazole: If you are an adult and have thrush, and particularly if you are having difficulty clearing it you should take the fluconazole. In addition you need your immune status checked and should be tested for HIV disease.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Diflucan (fluconazole): Diflucan (fluconazole) should not pose a problem because one or two tablets should eradicate the thrush.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Be sure to gargle then spit out the water after each use of Dulera to reduce the risk for thrush. I see no high risk for Diflucan and if you are prone to have thrush nonetheless, you may have to live with periodic doses of Nystatin. Perhaps using an Aerochamber with the Dulera may reduce the cortisone deposition at the throat.
Mar 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
