A female asked:
Disclaimer

is 4 days late risky with the depo-provera injection? i missed it and just realized im panicking about being pregnant! !

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don't be late!: In all honesty, depo's effects likely last a little bit longer than 3 months by maybe a few days (a week). Your scientists were smart in ensuring a grace period for people who can't get to a clinic for an injection in time. So most likely you're safe, but don't do it again! you only get so lucky so many times. Make sure you get your Depo-Provera asap or consider a more long acting method.
Answered on Feb 19, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
49 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably not: You are 1&1/2 years from returning to a normal ovulation / shedding endometrial wall cycle, and your periods are regular. I dont believe it should be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: If you have been on Depo-Provera for awhile or started it on the 2nd or 3rd day of your last period, pregnancy is unlikely. Depo does cause irregular ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sharon McNeill
12 years experience Family Medicine
Contraception: Unfortunately, the only way to prevent pregnancy 100% is to not have sex. All methods of birth control have a failure rate. Condoms if used correctly ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Making Babies: You do not need a physician to tell you that you can become pregnant from sex when you are not on birth control.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month