A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

test positive for celiacs if you have been on a gluten free diet for 2 months? is it worth it to go back on gluten to get a positive test result?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Your celiac problem is not going to go away so why would you want to make yourself sick again? Remember that some people may not totally recover until after several months off gluten product. However if your symptoms do not improve after 3 or 4 months, you need to evaluate the diagnosis or consider another diagnosis since the presence of celiac does not preclude other illnesses.
Answered on Mar 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jason Hemming
16 years experience Gastroenterology
No: Not yet. The anti-bodies we use to check for celiac as well as biopsies will be normal if the patient is on a gluten free diet. Genetic analysis will ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Stop gluten; then...: Celiac patients have a higher chance of getting type 1 diabetes, thyroid diseases, and other autoimmune disorders. People with celiac disease have a h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Celiac disease: A skin biopsy and direct immunofluorescence test of the skin are performed in most cases. Your doctor may also recommend a biopsy of the intestines.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It will not change the lab results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month