A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i just finished metronidazole treatment for bv. should i be concerned if i still have pungent odor and no discharge (except spotting, post period)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Flagyl: You might see yourdovtor for another culture to make sure the Flagyl worked.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mikael Brisinger
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very common: It's very common to have white vaginal discharge after you use Metrogel. The cream is clear when you put it in but it turns and a little clumpy after ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Other infection?: The change is not because of the metronidazole. Vaginal discharge in BV typically is gray/white and small in amount. (The main symptom usually is odor ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
10 years experience Family Medicine
Dark urine: Medications and various kinds of foods can change the color of urine. If there are other symptoms of UTI or it does not resolve then consult a physici ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month