U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rock Hill, SC
A 41-year-old female asked:

i feel as if high order thinking is more difficult w hyperparathyroidism. will this improve with parathyroidectomy?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Endocrinology 43 years experience
Perhaps: There is a subtle neurotoxicity to hyperparathyroidism. Sometimes these vague symptoms will normalize following surgery. However, the decision on surgery should primarily be made based on bone health, kidney stones, etc. If you are a 41 yo woman with definate hyperparathyroidism, you should probably have it surgically fixed. Make sure the surgeon does this procedure often.
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
IfDueToHyperparathyr: If your high order thinking is more difficult as a result of Hyperparathyroidism,then it will improve after Parathyroidectomy
Dr. Brendan Stack jr., md, facs, face
Head and Neck Surgery 32 years experience
Thinking and hot: You are correct. Some call it brain fog. Some patients get a remarkable improvement after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

My brother was diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism. Any tips or suggestions for him?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Depends primary?: Primary disease, means unknown cause, needs surgery unless he is elderly. Will need lots of water unless has swelling or chf, to prevent kidney stones that form in this disease. Secondary disease, means due to kidney weakness, is treated by vit d, but you need to help by stopping phosphorus rich foods i.e. Dairy products, cola, chocolate, processed food. Root beer ok decrease legume beans.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of secondary hyperparathyroidism?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Bone loss.: Secondary hptism is always associated with the maintenance of serum calcium by sucking it from bone. This can lead to osteoporosis, added to the low vit d, usually the most common cause. Hypercalcemia is not usually present.
A 38-year-old member asked:

After a parathyroidectomy, what calcium problems will one have?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Efremov
Internal Medicine 43 years experience
Depends: Of one or two glands are removed, probably nothing, if all removed you will need life long calcium replacement and vitamin d therapy.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between hyperparathyroidism and hypoparathyroidism?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Zahid Ahmad
Endocrinology 17 years experience
High and low calcium: Hypoparathyroidisim has low calcium and low PTH (hormone that controls calcium). Hyperparathyroidis, has high calcium and either high or (abnormally) normal pth.
South Bend, IN
A 24-year-old male asked:

If i were to have hyperparathyroidism, would my blood ths and free ths be high? Thank you!

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: They should not be affected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
