U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 27-year-old female asked about a 53-year-old female:

if mom has removed her uterus few years ago but still has her ovaries. does it affect her skin and bones? does she need to take any supplements?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Depends: Without a uterus it is less obvious when the ovaries stop producing estrogen. Hot flashes are a clue and blood tests can answer the question. Sometimes hormone replacement is indicated. Serms or estrogen with serms can be considered. Without a uterus, Progesterone is not needed. Vit d is usually a good supplement. Exercise, weight control, and regular servings of salads-fruits-vegetables are desir.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is dorzolamide/timolol safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is isoniazid-rifampin safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Both drugs are category c, which means there are no direct human harm shown, but animal studies show adverse effects on the fetus. The benefits may outweigh the risks, under certain circumstances, this should be discussed with your doctor. Rifampin is considered safe with breast feeding while Isoniazid is not and may decrease flow and quality of milk.
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
