U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hoa Kỳ
A 23-year-old male asked:

I'm on accutane and i'm having stye which is big. i did minor surgery for this stye. is it safe while on accutane?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrea Kossler
Ophthalmology 15 years experience
Safe to treat stye: It is safe to have a minor procedure to treat your stye while on acutane. Doctors will typically perform a chalazion incision and drainage, a small incision over the stye to release the oil that is trapped, with local anesthesia. You should also clean your eyelids and lashes with baby shampoo and place warm compresses over your eyelids three times a day to open your oil glands and treat the stye.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
