A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is breast pain a sign of early pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Paas
Dr. John Paas answered
28 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Perhaps: By the time you experience breast tenderness, your urine pregnancy test should be (strongly) positive.
Answered on Apr 17, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cindy Juster
35 years experience in Pediatrics
Please see below.: If you feel that you're having pregnancy symptoms but a home pregnancy test was negative, please see your doctor. Your doctor can examine you for sign ... Read More
5
5 comments
2
2 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Don't guess: If you may be pregnant, you should take a home pregnancy test (or see your doctor for the test). The hpt will be positive by the time of your first mi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No it not. Take HPT : Early pregnancy sxs can include: lack of period, breast swelling ; tenderness with darkened areolas, fatigue, increased urination frequency, constipat ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Could be either pregnancy or normal prementrual. Do a pregnancy test, and if period doesn't come as expected, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month