A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 37 year old, i was operated tean years back as one of my ovary was removed as it was twisted. can i still conceive?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The other ovary is still functional. Be well.
Answered on Mar 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Caren Reaves
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No!: That is a very small fibroid and shouldn't interfere with conception or pregnancy if it is in the wall. Good luck!
8
8 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Azra Ayubi
24 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Cyst removal : These sound like cysts of endometriosis that should be removed prior to conception
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably reduced: "A mild hydrosalpinx" often implies that an infection or an inflammatory process has caused a Fallopian tube to swell and/or to retain some fluid with ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month