A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i hit my knee area. slight tenderness, mild pain, no visible bruising or swelling, walking does not cause pain. could this be a growth plate fracture?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marc Tressler
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Unlikely: Probably nothing if you can run, jump, and exercise on it without pain.
Answered on Nov 21, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kent
11 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Most likely no: A fracture, including one around through or in the growth plate would normally cause very serious pain while standing and putting pressure on it and i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Mahoney
37 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely serious. : Fleeting pain lasting 1 day is more likely related to overuse and not a fracture.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Knee: Fracture requires significant amount of blunt force. Unless the knee buckled, a cruciate ligament tear will be unlikely. Keep an eye on it, if worse s ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vern Christensen
25 years experience Podiatry
Possibly impingement: The anterior ankle joint may become painful when the foot is excessively dorsiflexed during activity. The soft tissue or joint capsule becomes "pinch ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month