A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why doctors consider drugs like ( rifampicin & isoniazid) as risk factor of metabolic syndrome?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Metab syndrome: An insulin-sensitizing agent, such as metformin, is often used as hyperglycemia treatment in patients with metabolic syndrome. Literature suggests that metformin may help to reverse the pathophysiologic changes of metabolic syndrome. Cannot find any evidence that Rifampin is a risk factor for metabolic syndrome.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Rifampicin: Can make your urine red orange(not harmless side effect but can also color your tears, saliva and stool too) and since your urethra is so close to you ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
TB and infertility: TB can cause infertility, but usually it does not show any kind of symptoms until the infection has advanced to a severe level and can affect the infe ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Should not: These medications should not cause lumps like that. Please see a doctor as soon as possible for an exam so that they can fine the cause of these lumps ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
TB treatment: Vertigo is not a common side effect of these drugs. Most likely you're on these drugs to treat or prevent tuberculosis (sometimes still called Koch's ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month