A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

very regular period without ovulation. how's that possible? doctor took blood test and confirmed no ovulation. i've a regular 29 days cycle. i was prescribed clomid (clomiphene).

3 doctor answers
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Suspicious.: It is very unusual. Typically, having regular predictable periods 29 days apart would require ovulation, to cause the hormonal changes that trigger the menstrual flow to occur. I wonder about how they diagnosed anovulation, if you had a low day 22 Progesterone level, or some other way.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely ovulating: Regular periods are an extremely strong indication of ovulation. And there is not a single blood test that can indicate otherwise. Clomid (clomiphene) might still be appropriate if your hormones are low, but you don't need it to make you ovulate in the first place.
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ovulation not key: A woman may have regular cycles and not be ovulating. It's the rise and fall of the hormones that trigger the cycle.
Answered on Mar 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Estrogen only menses: Periods can come every month without ovulation as only estrogen was secreted during that cycle and not progesterone. ;Progesterone only occurs after o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Who knows since no known contraceptive measures have ever offered a 100% success? So, so HPT soon missing the expected period. If (-) at the first HPT ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
No!: 100% is practically impossible to get. Neither OPK nor serum p4 shows ovulation: both prove an lh surge, and serum p4 proves that granulosa cells were ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
In the US: A family doc would not prescibe Clomid (clomiphene) that is for a gyn or infert specialist, and if you take Clomid (clomiphene) you should also be on ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month