A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my hsv 2 igm test is 0.9... should i retest? this was part of my pre pregnancy tests & this was not a concern b4, coz i've been with 1 guy all my life

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
HSV: Antibody tests cannot tell the difference between an active herpes infection and one that occurred in the past, nor can they accurately distinguish between types 1 ; 2. Polymerase chain reaction (pcr) tests can be done on cells or fluid from a sore or on blood or on other fluids and can tell the difference between types 1 ; 2. Without knowing what tests were done, hard to comment.
Answered on Mar 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Igg means past infection and immunity, igm indicates current or very recent infection.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
You don't have HSV2: The HSV IgM antibody test is highly unreliable. Knowledgeable STD and herpes experts never recommend IgM testing and usually ignore the results IgG an ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
More likely: That this is a false positive (test positive but disease not present) than an acute infection.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month