A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hi docs, would wart remover kill a pimple?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
No - this : Would damage healthy tissue.
Answered on Mar 28, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No!!!!: You will damage the dermis/epidermis of your face. Plantar warts are buried in the thickest skin of your body, not a pimple. There are many safer way ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Wait few days: If does not improve the hardness see your doctor to make sure it is not a skin cancer.
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Debra Atkins
19 years experience Dermatology
Thanks for asking!: A wart looks like a pimple that is very 'ragged' on top and it typically does not itch or respond to most topical products (except liquid nitrogen and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The penis is covered by skin (epithelium), which makes it susceptible to the formation of disease such as warts or pimples.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month