A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Could it be healthy to get hickeys at the age of 15 ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Some people: Would consider 15 years old to be young for aggressive kissing.
Answered on Mar 17, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience in Internal Medicine
Varies, but yes.: it is a bruise unless there is spreading redness, pus, streaking warmth (skin infection .. DOUBTFUL). About a week, could actually turn green/yellow. ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Don't know of a: way to do this.
A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience in Internal Medicine
Put hand over it.: There is no way to make a bruise go away any faster than several days. You could camouflage it by beating yourself around the face and neck making the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
Ice: Ice is helpful as well as vitamin k cream. Using make up foundation or concealer can also be helpful. Prevention works best.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month