U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could it be healthy to get hickeys at the age of 15 ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Some people: Would consider 15 years old to be young for aggressive kissing.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sign of immaturity: Most would consider a hickey evidence of a person's immaturity. Leaving an obvious sucking blemish is similar to a dog pissing on the ground to mark his/her territory. If you lower yourself to the habits of animals it is somewhat worrisome for your level of social development.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Great response.
Mar 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
