A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me what you suggest if someone has hiv and their mouth is pouring blood and they spit blood in my mouth can i get hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Mjos
43 years experience Dentistry
YES: You need to be tested for hiv.
Answered on Jul 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Improbable: This improbable scenario still is not thought to put anyone at risk of HIV infection. Regardless of past stories and past information we now know tha ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: For at least 30 years, probably nobody in the world has caught HIV or other blood borne infections from having blood drawn or from contact with surfac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: It is possible to get HIV this way. For more information, go to http://www.Cdc.Gov/oralhealth/infectioncontrol/faq/bloodborne_exposures.Htm.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: Nope. There is now thirty years of evidence that, regardless of the condition of the lip, kissing does not have any risk for HIV transmission. You did ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month