A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is it possible that i can take out my IUD by myself?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sally Rafie
12 years experience in Pharmacology
No: You should visit your primary care doctor or OB/gyn to remove it.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not recommended: Removing an IUD yourself isn't recommended. It would be difficult and could cause injury or infection. In the doctor's office, the doc can see well ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
22 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends: Copper iud, paraguard, works right after incertion, whereas Mirena (levonorgestrel) may take a full cycle to become effective, so if you had Mirena (l ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Enggano
11 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy: If you have a Mirena (levonorgestrel) iud, it will only provide contraception for 5 years. A Mirena (levonorgestrel) will not provide birth control b ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gregory Neyman
17 years experience in General Practice
Planned parenthood: The cost shoukd be minimal at planned parenthood.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month