A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i got a staph infection on my neck in africa aboutyou think it will get infected with staph?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I don't understand: your question. Please consider re-submitting with clarification.
Answered on May 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Emily Altman
27 years experience Dermatology
Yes, it can: Any skin lesion that is causing severe pain should be shown to a dermatologist right away. If a dermatologist is not available, see your primary care ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Neal Kraus
10 years experience Hospital-based practice
Depends on burden: Depends on any number of factors. Yes. It is possible. I would avoid putting hands in mouth in general and if necessary to do so, I would highly re ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Possible: Inflammation (redness, pain, swelling) and pus are signs infection. Staphylococcus maybe the culprit since it is a common cause of skin infection.
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Better stop: can be just an adverse drug reaction, not a true allergy to doxycycline, avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight, call your doctor with such incident. Yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month