U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Hills, CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

a sudden rapid feeling of falling, dizziness, shortness of breath, floating things in eyes, went to the er found nothing, should i get a cat scan?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frances Ilozue
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Need follow: Not sure how much was done in the er but you need to make a follow up appointment with your pcp for further evaluation and management. Your work up may include blood work and/or ct depending on detailed health history and symptoms.
Dr. Nilofer Nisar
Neurology 39 years experience
Dizziness: You can get ct or MRI brain. However if you are having these symptoms episodically only, then most likely you have bppv and may need an evaluation by a doctor specialized in dizziness disorders, vng test and rx by vestibular therapist. Exclude multiple medication use which also can cause dizziness.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why is the area around my child's eyes and nose all red?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Allergy or infection: Could be allergies this time of year but could also be an infection called periorbital cellulitis or its close cousin orbital cellulitis. Periorbital and orbital cellulitis are both potentially fatal so your child needs to be seen asap.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have eye surgery while pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Generally, unless it's an emergency, like a retinal detachment or lacerated cornea, most eye sugery is best postponed to the postpartum period.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
NY
A 52-year-old male asked:

Can pressure behind the eyes be a thyroid condition?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A 42-year-old member asked:

What does the pet/ct scan of the brain tell you?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Scan: Tells you if you have metastatic disease a primary tumor or a brain abscess.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
