U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 62-year-old female asked:

constant eyes discharge, night sweats, skin eruptions. oxinium hip replacement 2 years, with blood transfusion. is it reaction to oxinium?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Metallosis: Symptoms of metallosis may include pain at the site of the implant, pseudotumors, and a rash that often means necrosis.The damaged and inflamed tissue can also help loosen the implant. Metallosis can cause dislocation of non-cemented implants. Not aware of ocular toxicity but if you want to learn more there are several law firms engaged in litigation against the makers of these implants.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What effect does nitroglycerin have on your blood vessels?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
It dilates them: It temporarily dilates them.
A member asked:

I have a sore throat and a stuffy nose and sore muscles, do I have a cold or the flu? It is cold outside

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Very similar symptom: "colds" and "flu"s are both viral infections that have very similar symptoms as you described - both cause stuffy nose and sore throat and muscles and even fevers. Both should also resolve in 2-5 days. The "flu" that the flu shot prevents is "influenza a or b" - which is much more aggressive - causing sudden onset of very high fevers and muscle aches to the point of unable to get out of bed...
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Los Angeles, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
