A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had pudendal nerve release surgery december 2012, followed by keloid scarring and now pelvic instability. would pregnancy still be recommended?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Very individualized: The procedures you mentioned are very rare and pelvic instability is highly variable presentation. The best thing to do is to schedule a visit with an obgyn who can talk to your surgeon and perhaps and orthopedic surgeon to coordinate a plan for you and assess your risk, .
Answered on Feb 24, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Depends: What approach release did you have? Pregnancy can possibly increase pressure on the nerve near the end. Vaginal delivery can possibly cause nerve injury. Both of these are possibilities but not definites. I would recommend consideration of C-section with delivery.
Answered on Mar 1, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 116-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Tension reducer: The stern strips will not help with scar formation or reduction what they do is act kind of like the tape on a package that has the string mixed into ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Wait longer: You had abdominal surgery 3 months ago. You are applying salicylic acid to it and it is worse. I would wait to apply any lotions or creams for 6 mon ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Mederma : I s an over the counter product you can try, silicone gel sheeting is another. I am not sure if the latter requires a prescription.
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Post-op scar: You have to see a really fine plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month