A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

was just wondering if having a reaction to a tetanus shot as a child like hives and swollen lips is something i should always make medical staff aware

2 doctor answers
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: All such reactions should be part of the kids permanent record and reviewed anytime you consider any vaccine.
Answered on Feb 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Yes: Make your medical providers aware of previous potential allergic reactions to medication.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brian Warner
11 years experience Endodontics
Yes: It is probably in your child's best interest to have an epipen (epinephrine) available. You never know what could be the next food to precipitate an ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Angular cheilitis?: A person with signs of angular cheilitis can be checked by a doctor to see if there is a lip eczema problem, an oral herpes problem, or signs of vitam ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Angioedema: Angioedema and Urticaria often go together. Sp you are probably not over it yet. The swelling is unlikely to occur internally in your case but seek ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
300 mg/day: total dose of benadryl (diphenhydramine) from all sources. 75 mg every 6 hours is the maximum that you can take, preferably not to exceed 50 mg / dose ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month