A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will an excision biopsy leave my breast looking disfigured? area is small and 1.5 mm from skin.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
The real questions: Forgive my frankness. The only things on your mind right now should be, 'do I have cancer? If it is not diagnosed and it kills me, how will the people who love me be affected?' you're an adult. I can't promise you that you won't notice where you've had the surgery. I doubt anyone else will be aware of anything. A man who'd care (and i've never met such a man) isn't worth keeping. Now be brave.
Answered on Feb 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes, it is possible: Breast cancer can show up on the skin surface especially if it is locally advanced and has been present for sometime. But the biopsy of the tumor/ ski ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Two choices: Without seeing the area we can not really make a definitive suggestion. In general a skin biopsy is very simple and easy to do with very low risk.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I would ask the: Physician that directly. Perhaps he is responding to the anxiety that you are expressing and trying to alleviate it through this surgical measure. Tak ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Red, swollen, pain : An infection in the wound manifests with redness, tenderness, swelling and sometimes with drainage of pus. In more severe cases you may develop fever, ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month