U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 30-year-old female asked:

i had blood in my stool after drinking 4 beers last night. should i wait to monitor if it continues or should i go to the doctor right away?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: Pepto bismol (bismuth subsalicylate) can turn stools a very dark green that sometimes looks like black stools (which can indicate digested blood from higher up - the stomach or duodenum). However, if there was frank blood in your stool, this requires immediate attention. While it is likely to be hemorrhoids, a fissure or something easy to treat, it can be a polyp or something more serious. Consider reducing alcohol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 18, 2018

Disclaimer:
