U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norway
A 18-year-old female asked:

Is an acoustic neuroma always the cause of high frequency hearing loss in one ear only with tinnitus, in 19yr old?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Geary
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Acoustic neuroma: Usually is result of multiple ear infections as a child but you should see an ENT as soon as possible.
Dr. Neil Giddings
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 39 years experience
No: high frequency hearing loss may be secondary to noise, inefection, or inherited. Hearing loss in one ear should be evaluated by an ENT doctor to determine cause


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
