U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 25-year-old female asked:

Dr reused tourniquet to draw my blood. with others' dried (i hope) blood on it. no cuts on my arms, but should i get tested &/ pep for mros, hiv etc?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: This risk is virtually zero but i would report the issue to the lab manager.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
