A 28-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

7 month after TB meningitis MRI say chronic lacunar infarct in left thalamus right basal ganglia she's only 22yr having mild stroke symptoms. Can she recover? She's on TB meds and baclofen+tizanidine

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Cerciello
52 years experience in Pediatric Neurology
Tb meningitis.: Usual rule of thumb is best revery in 6 months altho some recvery seen up to two years. Based on your description of mri, recovery very very unlikely. You use word chronic in your description.
Answered on Feb 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Vaught
27 years experience in Neurosurgery
Hopefully: It takes time to fully recover from TB meningitis. Just give it time and keeping working with the doctors. Best of luck.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience in Neurology
Youth does wonders: Having had a lacunar stroke at 22 offers a much better prognosis than at later age of 62 or 72. Especially with some of the amazing things we are fin ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
PT/Hearing check: Neurologic development in an infant is an ongoing process. After a serious infection, there may be long term effects but it is difficult to predict. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Tb meningitis: The meningitis has left your fiancee with a neurological deficit. He should be evaluated by a neurologist and start a physical therapy program
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month