U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 16-year-old male asked:

playing football 2 days ago in goal got kicked in the side head. i get the odd dizzy spell, headaches and swollen&sore ear. advice? or help what is it

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Concussion: Please see a doctor as soon as possible. You are having symptoms of a concussion. Concussions can be deadly or disabling if you don't take care. Your brain needs time to heal. Do not play sports until you get this checked out. If you get another hit to the head before healing is complete, the risk of death is high. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Tampa, FL
A 26-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
