A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a keloid in my ears due to piercing to wear ear ring.. it is there in my ear fo1 year.. wht is remedy for this?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Avner Aliphas
14 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Keloid: Dear meerkat88720, keloids are removed surgically. Often treated with steroid injections before and after removal to try and prevent them from returning. I would recommend avoiding any other piercing as this could happen again.
Answered on Apr 17, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Surgery: A keloid is the exaggerated growth of skin due to trauma. It is unlikely that it will resolve by itself. I would advise seeking a plastic surgeon for its removal.
Answered on Feb 22, 2014
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: There are many options for treating a keloid. The treatment approach depends on the location and size of the lesion. Kenalog (triamcinolone) injections and freezing the keloid are the most common treatments. Excising the keliod and radiating the surgery site is the last option. Speak to a dermatologist or a plastic surgeon first.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Compression: Early keloids can improve with compression. Try searching online for compression earrings. That may help.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donn Hickman
44 years experience Plastic Surgery
Small ear keloid: A small keloid can be very effectively reduced with a dilute injection of appropriate steroid. It would be a first choice, unless a prior injection wa ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Todd Sisto
36 years experience Breast Surgery
Yes: If it is small, you can use compression earrings which are clip-ons with a large surface area that exceeds the diameter of the keloid. Try to get the ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Careaga
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not a good idea: If your body has already told you tat you're in a higher risk group for forming keloids, i would not recommend doing anything that could cause one suc ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month