A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is 60mg of prednisone for 4 weeks then start to taper on the 5wks really high or really bad? It's for small fiber neuropathy

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Essential: Prednisone has significant risk but also significant benefit for this condition. If you do not treat the disease will progress.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
See details: You keep basically asking the same question. If you do not treat the neuropathy it may progress and the problems may become permanent. Therefore, the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pierre Moeser
Specializes in Rheumatology
Yes: The diagnosis is difficult thing to treat. With high dose steroids, look for increased hunger, weight gain, mood changes, trouble sleeping. There are ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
No set dose: There is not absolute set dose. It depends on several factors. As a general rule the starting dose is between 40 and 80 mg daily.
2
2 thanks
A 70-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Lovell
20 years experience in Rheumatology
See below: The Prednisone and azathioprine may more so than the Methotrexate if the small fiber neuropathy is autoimmune in orgin. The Lyrica (pregabalin) may n ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month