U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

Should i have an excisional biopsy because doctor thinks it could be melanoma?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Orr
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
Depends: Typically dermatologists do a shave biopsy. They are appropriate when well-trained people do it (usually derm - most general surgeons and gp's do not have that specific training.) the problem with excisional biopy is that it may complicate the required surgery if it is a melanoma. Like most things - go to a qualified specialist.
Dr. Robert Warner
Hematology and Oncology 40 years experience
Probably: If the lesion is a non-melanomatous skin cancer, complete excision will be curative, while if its melanoma he'll need to do a wider excision and possibly a lymph node dissection, depending on the site. So unless there is some cosmetic contraindication i see nothing to lose with the excisional biopsy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
