A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is 16 too young to get rhinoplasty?

4 doctor answers
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Depends: If you are physically mature 16 is ok. See a rhinoplasty surgeon for an evaluation. You may want to wait if you play contact sports where you may break your nose in the future.
Answered on Mar 14, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. Joseph Campanelli
28 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
A general rule of thumb is age 14 in women and 16 in men.
Feb 23, 2014
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
31 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Often, depends...: Rhinoplasty is usually deferred until the face has matured. Generally, this occurs by 15-16 in women, 16-17 in men. Surgery prior to this may affect future growth and balance of the face.
Answered on Mar 14, 2014
Dr. Taylor Pollei
11 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
No.: More than age, whether a patient is ready for rhinoplasty depends on physical and skeletal maturity. Typically this is 16 for girls, and 17 for boys, but there is no legal age cutoff. Consult with your surgeon about their specific thoughts in your situation.
Answered on Jan 23, 2015
Dr. Jeffrey Rosenthal
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: The identity is still being molding during these formative years. Having a rhinoplasty early is beneficial, if the youth is mature. The growth spurt phase should be over or coming to an end and the maturity level should be sufficient to be realistic about the outcome and be able follow directions. A rhinoplasty opens up new horizons for the youth. www.artofplasticsurgery.com
Answered on May 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Shire
39 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
About 16-18 years: The determining factor on what age to undergo a rhinoplasty is the completion on the patient development. Bone and cartilage must have completed devel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Zaworski
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Heat causes Swelling: It takes weeks to months for all the swelling to subside after Rhinoplasty. Heat can cause swelling, which can delay healing. It is best to stay in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: yes
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Astrachan
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Wait for the OR: As a surgeon the first rule is minimize risk. Having a cold means that you are not in perfect health. The cold can affect your breathing, irritate you ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month