A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

18 years old.newly sexually active. period is a week late. weird orangeish red spotting is this my period just being weird used protection every time?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don’t guess.: Take a test.  they are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period.  if you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
Answered on Feb 21, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
If : If your period is lighter in amount or a darker color, then taking a pregnancy test is reasonable and may put your mind at rest. If you have discharg ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Widman
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
Gyn: Certainly sounds abnormal. Have you done a pregnancy test? Sometimes women can have abnormal periods and then reset but if neg pregnancy recommend se ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
If you miss : If you miss your period next week, wait 7-10 days and check a home pregnancy test. If negative, then see how your next two cycles go. If you continue ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shalabh Bansal
12 years experience Pediatrics
Spotting: Spotting could be related to irregular cycles after pregnancy or a miscarriage as you are sexually active and missing periods. Please see your gynecol ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month