U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eldred, PA
A 53-year-old female asked:

After colon resection and at home became very painful in abdomen back in hosp and gave me an enema could this have caused resection to come apart?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Elise Sadoun
Family Medicine 14 years experience
No: An enema is not forceful enough to cause dehiscence of the sutures. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 21, 2014

Disclaimer:
