A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

eye traumaic pupilary mydriasis. pilocarpine eye used pupil got small but vision got blurr what to do ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Scartozzi
19 years experience Retinal Surgery
See below: Rather than Pilocarpine drops, consider using a custom contact lens (that matches your eye color) that re-approximates your pupil size.
Answered on Sep 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Give it 6 months: Most trauma involving nervous and muscle tissue are given six months to maximize recovery. So you have about 5 months to continue the Pilocarpine to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fixed dilated pupil: I am sending you a link to a website last lists 29 causes for this. Most have already been ruled out.En.Diagnosispro.Com/differential.../dilated-pupil ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Perozek
23 years experience Ophthalmology
See Eye MD: Be sure you saw an ophthalmologist. Even though the exam is normal, it could be a problem with the optic nerve, which is the cable that connects the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erion Spaho
6 years experience Neurosurgery
Get medical consult.: Hello, sudden pupil dilation and visual disturbances are neurological symptoms that need to be addressed further. There is need to consult a Neurologi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month