U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spring Valley, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

i had a tooth extraction & they put medication in the hole to prevent dry socket. is it normal to taste the medication over a couple of days?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Karsant
Dentistry 39 years experience
Tooth Socket: Usually the 'medication' placed in sockets is a product that helps a clot form however it has no taste. This may be the start of an infection or you may have food debris caught in the socket. Please have your dentist check the area and be sure to rinse with salt water to help keep the area clean after eating.
Dr. Robert Chin
Dentistry 42 years experience
Extraction : It is possible to taste the medication after the treatment. If you feel that there is excessive taste, call your dentist for a followup to check the site out.
Dr. Daniel Quon
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 42 years experience
Yes: Some medications that are placed in the socket can slowly dissolve over time, so it may not be uncommon. Check with you dentist to confirm this.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
It is normal: The medication will alleviate the pain, and it is normal to taste the medication over a couple of days. Take care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 1, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
