A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i will be having a colposcopy/biopsy precedure in 6 days. i finished taking anti fungi which inserted in vagina. so can i have sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Phil Chen
Dr. Phil Chen answered
25 years experience Family Medicine
Call your doctor: You should call and ask the question to the doctor who will perform procedure for you. Usually we will recommend avoid sex before the procedure.
Answered on Feb 26, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Altered blood: It is likely to be clotted altered blood.
1
1 comment
A 92-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Batt
8 years experience Emergency Medicine
Pill administration: Misoprostol tabs are generally taken orally unless the directions on the bottle say otherwise. Abbreviations should be clearly printed on the prescrip ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Powers
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: It depends on who is doing it. Neither should be the source of anything more than minimal discomfort at most. An iud insertion may cause some menstr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs testing: Lumps, bumps, blisters and other skin abnormalities on the genitals need to be evaluated. An examination will be needed to know the cause and treatmen ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month