A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is eye inflammation caused by chrons a early warning sign or late symptom?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Both: It can occur at any time in the course of the disease and is often associated with the presence of the hla-b27 antigen.
Answered on Apr 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
IBD, ileitis: Did you have a colonoscopy or small bowel follow thru ? Sometimes other conditions autoimmune disease ,sarcoid, Mycobacterium , medicatiions like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
32 years experience General Surgery
Crohns Disease: Selective immunsuppression with Remicade (infliximab) and steroids is a basic tenet of medical therapy for Crohn's and ulcerative colitis. Micronutrie ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Den
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Get 2nd opinion: Would have the results of the biopsies reviewed by another gastroenterologist. And possibly another pathologist.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
39 years experience General Surgery
Medication: Usually medications are the first treatment for crohn's disease. A gastroenterologist will help you. Surgery is seldom used unless there is a lack of ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month