A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sle. wbc always high recent wbc 20.5, 25.4 anc 6.8, 11.1, lymphocytes 5, 3. lymphnodes larger than last chest ct. sarcoidosis/lymphoma- should biopsy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Morell
28 years experience Rheumatology
Wow, you: Are suggesting that you have sle, like i like to say! god does not hand you to many autoimmune cards. Noe, Prednisone can increase your wbc. Sarcoidosis can give you large lymph nodes. Proper evaluation should clarify if sarcoid or lymphoma, and it may require biopsy.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
51 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Sarcidosis: What Are the Symptoms of Sarcoidosis? The symptoms of sarcoidosis can vary greatly, depending on which organs are involved. Most patients initially co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Taj Jiva
Dr. Taj Jiva answered
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Need to see Doc.: Lymph nodes enlargement, swelling of rue, abnormal hilar shadow on cxr may suggest sarcoidosis, however, rue swelling is not a finding of sarcoidosis. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Shen
30 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
May be : But not common, you need to find out what they really are asap. Please don't delay... Best luck to you!
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Sarcoid: You will probably need to see your primary doctor for some antibiotics to clear up the pneumonia. Also make an appointment with a rheumatologist to t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month