U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fayetteville, AR
A 27-year-old male asked:

how often and for how long is it safe to take a 1/2 mg of clonazepam? i find myself taking a dose 1x per day a few days a week at times. is this bad?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Prescribed?: Is the Clonazepam you're taking, prescribed for you by a physician? What kind of evaluation have you had? Clonazepam in itself isn't "bad" or "good, " but it can be habit-forming when taken regularly for a few weeks. If you have anxiety, please see a psychologist also for non-pharmaceutical ways of working with anxiety so that you don't have to rely on clonazapam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Will I go through withdrawl from klonopin (clonazepam) after only taking it for 6 days?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Klonopin (clonazepam): Depends on the daily dose, although withdrawal should be mild & short-lasting as long as tapering is done slowly and since Klonopin (clonazepam) has fairly long half-life. Let your doctor guide you on how to do that, and wish you well.
A 47-year-old member asked:

My doctor told me to take 0.5 mg of klonopin, (clonazepam) 4 times a day. Could i just take 2 pills, twice a day? Why 4 times a day?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Popolow
Specializes in Clinical Psychology
Bad idea: Although Klonopin (clonazepam) is one of the more slow acting benzodiazepines, the effectives declines with time. Taking two at a time will be more potent but the effect on anxiety will decline and you will have periods of anxiety. Please take your medication as prescribed.
Indianapolis, IN
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is long term use of klonopin (clonazepam) bad for you? I only take .5 twice a day but i'm worried it'll have a permanent effect. I've been taking it 6 months

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Nicora
Internal Medicine 24 years experience
Benzodiazepine: For anxiety purposes i would prefer that you were taking an ssri or snri such as escitalopram or venlafaxine. Use of Klonopin (clonazepam) is best used on an as needed basis. I cannot say it will have any "permament" effect but there is abuse potential and a frequent potential to require increasing doses for desired effect.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Klonopin (clonazepam) .50mg twice a day i'm having problems. What do you suggest?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shariq Refai
Psychiatry 13 years experience
Talk to provider: Talk to the provider who prescribed it to you and discuss the issues you are having.
A 30-year-old female asked:

I'm 5 days late, took two hpts, both negative. I'm also just coming off of klonopin (clonazepam) (4 days ago). Was taking 1/4 of a .5mg. Can klonopin (clonazepam) make u late?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Menstrual: Irregularities are not uncommon and a common cause is anovulatory cycle, which you may be experiencing. Klonopin (clonazepam) is not likely to be an explanation. If you miss more than two periods it would be prudent to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 19, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
