A 37-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

does viagra (sildenafil) 100mg 4 times per week has negative effect on sperm count and sperm motility causing asthenoteratospermia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Holden
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
Abnormal sperm: Absolutely not! viagra (as well as Levitra (vardenafil) and cialas) has no demonstrable impact on spermatogenesis. Get checked for a varicocele by a urologist. Even a small one can have a profound impact on the little critters!
Answered on Dec 10, 2015
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Viagra (sildenafil) and Erections: Not always. It probably depends on how your body reacts to the medication, but usually your penis will do what it normally does after you ejaculate.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Ginseng is used to: give you energy but you need to be supervised by your doctor. A 24 y.o. taking viagra (sildenafil)? Has your doc helped you figure out why you need ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
48 years experience Rheumatology
No reported...: No adverse effects. But frequent orgasms in men will decrease sperm count and ejacualatory volume!
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: There has been no known Viagra (sildenafil) effect on sperm quality according to current available knowledge, but enhancing erection for intercourse t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month