U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Caldwell, ID
A 28-year-old male asked:

Erythrocytes 4.14 hematocrit 35.1 hemoglobin 11.7 any cause for concern? what can cause these low numbers?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Morell
Rheumatology 30 years experience
Not: Unless you are feeling tired or week. These numbers are appropriate with menstruation.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Caldwell, ID
A 28-year-old male asked:

Erythrocytes 4.14 hematocrit 35.1 hemoglobin 11.7 any cause for concern? What can cause these low numbers? I am a male.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 41 years experience
No sweat: Those numbers are still considered normal, albeit on the low end, perhaps. I wouldn't get too worked up. You can repeat them in 3-4 months if there's concern. Watch for changes in stool color or size. You could try an iron supplement, or just take in a better supply of red meats and dark green , leafy vegetables. Your doctor can guide you. Good luck.
Last updated Feb 14, 2014

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.