A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have been test for all std and yeast infection and trichomas all negative doctor gave doxycycline for10day a pill for yeast infection im still disch?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Misinformed?: Doxcycline is an antibiotic. It does not in any way treat a yeast infection.
Answered on Feb 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Empiric treatment: Sometimes to prevent pelvic inflammatory disease due to gonorrhea/chlamydia, providers can empirically treat you for it before cultures are back. This ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Have MD recheck: Have your MD reexamine the area to be certain that the infection is gone as the persistent itching may be a sign that it has not 'left the premises".
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Anxiety: symptoms are not a sign of illness, they are the mind's ability to produce the "flight or fight" response which gives rise to many physiological chang ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not STD: Please explain why you would think for one second that you gave an std when you have not had sex? This yeast infection problem is very common and occu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month