U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 64-year-old male asked:

what is best line of treatment for severely dysplastic keratinizing squamous cells of buccal mucosa?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Beck
Dentistry 11 years experience
Excision : This will likely need to be removed. Please get a consultation with an oral surgeon asap.
Dr. Kyle Shank
Dentistry 13 years experience
Possible Surgery: See a good oral surgeon. Especially if you have a history of scc, this sounds like it could be returning. While there are several different treatments for different types of cancer, surgery may be required. See an oral surgeon immediately however to determine what will be best for your particular scenario.
Dr. Hassan Arshad
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 16 years experience
Consultation: If you consider a spectrum of how abnormal dysplasia is, with one end being completely normal and the other end being cancer: severe dysplasia is closer to cancer than being normal. It's important to have this evaluated by a specialist, especially if you use tobacco and/or drink alcohol. An ENT doctor, head and neck cancer surgeon, or an oral surgeon who deals with cancer can help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
