A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

do you have a higher chance of having twins with an iui? i want twins but i need to know the best route to take in order to get pregnant with twins.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: Iui alone does not influence chance of multiples. Only way to do this is ovulation induction/ovarian stimulation using medicines, or ivf.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
33 years experience Fertility Medicine
No: The chances of twins do not increase with iui, they increase with the number of eggs you ovulate.
Answered on Oct 12, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Mirela Cernaianu
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Twin pregnancies carry a significantly higher risk of preterm birth, which means that they might both end up in NICU, which also could possibly lead to failure to thrive, more risk of infections as premies, and possibly learning disabilities and behavioral problems. Preclampsia and gestational diabetes are also more common in twin gestation. IVF procedures carry a higher risk of twin pregnancies.
Feb 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Nemiro
45 years experience Fertility Medicine
Nothing.: After IUI you do not really have to anything; although, some clinicians like to put their patients on some form of Progesterone supplements. As far a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Need to follow with: a qualified ferility specialist, and you can still try naturally, good luck
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Can't recommend: This is a botanical with some poorly-understood activities that's presently being promoted for weight reduction. A few people have apparently gotten s ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Give 2-3 more days: Then worth trying again a few times at appropriate time in your cycle. However age is not in your favor. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month