U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Starkville, MS
A 22-year-old male asked:

how vitamins i can take to increase blood flow to my hair root?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Seldom problem but: Lack of blood flow to hair roots is seldom a problem; hair loss is usually genetic though certain nutrient deficiencies (biotin, zinc etc.) are occ. A factor. One of the best nutrients to improve blood flow is Niacin (not niacinamide) which causes a flush due to vasodilation. Magnesium can help. Nattokinase, ginger, curcumin ; fish oil improve circulation by thinning blood.Scalp massage may help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 21, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
