A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

scared of std. had sex nov 22. sore throat but all tests negative. just noticed painless mark on roof of mouth. hot food burn or std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
STDs: If all of the tests are negative then you really do not need to be so concerned. A painless mark, is a bit ambiguous. Can you use a more descriptive word? I do not know of any std that would cause a painless lesion in the mouth. Some may wonder about herpes, but herpes is very painful and is a cluster of blisters. Syphilis can be a single lesion but it is very alarming looking.
Answered on Apr 6, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Quon
41 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Petechia: The little red dots most likely represent petechia, or small bruises from the vigorous fellatio. Could it be an STD? If your partner has an STD, and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Throat pain : If you had oral sex then an oral STD is possible. Some STDs present as upper respiratory infections. You should have comprehensive STD testing oral, u ... Read More
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Checkup: Get a complete phbysicial exam and blood/urine tests. This will set your mind at ease.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
Posterior drip: what you are describing is typical of posterior nasal drip. while you are asleep, the posterior nasal drip will irritate your throat, and your vocal c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month