U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 35-year-old male asked:

hello, have these lab results after chest pain:ck 150, normal<190, cpkmb was 23, normal<25, and troponins negative.should i be worried? cpkmb a little high

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Stop worrying: Cpk-mb is an obsolete cardiac marker. Especially if you engage in fitness activities, its percent can be a little higher than most folks. Trusting your ekg isn't showing any heart attack and that the chest pain seems to be chest-wall type.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
